Almond Oil Sweet
The almond trees are known to have their origin in the Mediterranean region, and mostly seen on the eastern coast. Trees of this species are huge and expansive and like to grow enormously in nature. A regular almond tree would grow up to a height of around 20 feet or seven meters in height. The tree has even, smooth boughs that are pale-specified in color. Like other trees of the same genus (like plums, cherry’s and peaches), almonds also have flowers that are pink to white in color. It is during mid to late spring period that the flowers start to bloom. Almond flowers are separately distributed all over the tree and do not have any stalks. The leaves of the almond tree are oval shaped, finely serrated and sharp as all the trees belonging to this species usually are. The almond tree bears faded green fruits. When the fruits ripen the outer encasing of the fruit hardens up eventually coming apart to expose the recognizable nuts that are enclosed in rough, yellow covering.

Common Names : Almond, Sweet Almond
Latin Names : Prunus dulcis, Prunus amygdalus
The Almond owes its origin to the areas in the eastern coast of the Mediterranean Sea, mainly belonging to Iran, Jordan and the Middle East. Later the species was carried to Europe, especially to the southern regions of the continent, and was grown extensively in all nations lining the Mediterranean. While it is widely cultivated in Italy and Spain in Europe, people in several areas in California grow Almond. Almond trees grow extravagantly in areas that are highly sun-lit and in a soil that is properly drained. The trees do grow fairly well in loamy, heavy soils as long as they can retain moisture, but must have a good drainage. Even though the plants nurture and adapt, growing equally well in sunlit areas as well as in partial shades, trees that are seen growing in sunny locations often yield better and better quality fruits. Almond is generally propagated by its seeds. Harvest of the seeds is done immediately after they mature in order to disseminate the plants from the seeds.
Uses: The oil of almonds is odorless and possesses softening properties and is exceptionally nourishing as well. Almond oil finds its use in various fields and one can say it is an oil that is Jack of all trades. When it comes to cooking Almond oil, it is used in many interesting recipes and serves as a good substitute for olive oil. Almond oil acts like a laxative. By consuming two tablespoons of almond oil once in a day, you can soften your stools. Sweet Almond oil is a good moisturizer for the skin and can be used as a massage oil, in aromatherapy with other essential oils, and in cosmetics as well. It helps in the treatment of skin disorders like itching and eczema. There are a few herbalists who claim that laetrile is effectual in treating cancers.









































