Balsam Tolu Oil
Balsam Tolu is a very tall tree that belongs to the South American terrains and grows pretty well on the high plains and mountains of Venezuela, Columbia, and Peru. This huge tree belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. The trees grows to a height of 35 meters and gives rise to pretty white flowers and winged seed pods. Balsam trees are similar to rubber trees and are periodically tapped to collect their resin like gums that are sold as “balsam” for commercial uses. To be tapped for its gum, the tree must be at least 20 years old. A single tree can produce about 3 kg of gum annually.

Latin Name: Toluifera balsamum
Common Names: Balsam of tolu Essential Oil, Peru balsam Essential Oil, tolu balsam Essential Oil, bálsamo Essential Oil, baume de tolu Essential Oil, pau de balsamo Essential Oil, tache Essential Oil, estoraque Essential Oil, cabreúva veremelha Essential Oil, nabal Essential Oil, chirraca Essential Oil, sádalo Essential Oil, Toluifera pereira Essential Oil, Myosperum pereira Essential Oil, Balsam Peru, Peru balsam.
The fruit of Myroxylon Peruviatta or Pereiræ, is the fruit from which a white balsam is made and it has a peculiar resinous body and none of the chemical constituents of Balsam of Peru, and is termed Myroxocarpin.
The process of extraction of oil from the tree has three different grades. Since the tree is being shipped from Peru, the tree of balsam has earned the title “Balsam of Peru” . There are several fictitious Peruvian balsams found in commerce, but they do not contain the same properties. Another substance obtained from the same tree and much used in Central America is termed Balsamito. It is an alcoholic extract of the young fruit. The tree contains 50-65% essential oil comprised mainly of benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate, free benzoic and cinnamic acids, vanillin, farnesol, styrene, nerolidol and coumarin; 25-30% resin.
Uses: Balsam oil has a vast and enormous range of properties and finds a major role in the field of medicine. It acts as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antibacterial, anti-parasitic and antiseptic in the treatment of pulmonary and urinary infections; it is anti-catarrh, cicatrizant and promotes epithelial cell growth (the epithelium cellular tissue is the layer which covers surfaces that are wounded) forming glands, and lining most cavities of the body diuretic; it is both an expectorant and a stimulant. Balsam oil also finds use in aspects of cosmetics and is as well beneficial for dry, chapped skin. It is used on skin diluted in carrier oil, eczema, rashes like diaper rashes in children, cracked nipples, sores, wounds, parasite infestations like ringworms, itch mites, scabies, fungus, chronic asthma, bronchitis, coughs, and tuberculosis. It reduces mucus secretions and assists rheumatism pain. Balsam oil stimulates the heart and is used in the treatment of hypotension due to a weak heart by increasing the blood pressure. Balsam oil helps with flu, cold, viral infections, cystitis, stress, and nervous tension. Balsam oil has been found effective for scabies in dogs and cats as well. This is done by rubbing the oil on the fur of the animal.









































