Basil Oil

Basil Oil

Basil is well known for its culinary uses and is commonly called sweet basil. Some believe that  the plant may have its origin in the Indian sub-continent, and must have been one of the earliest exports from India. But today, it is known to be grown extensively in many other parts of the world. The leaves and seeds are the most  important medicinal parts of this herb and basil oil made from the plant is a very good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium. Due to these benefits, the oil has gained prominence in recipes all over the world. Even though the plant has its origin in a sub continent in Asia the oil of the basil seems to be very popular in Europe, Central Asia, India and Southeast Asia today. It is very surprising to know that the oil is  extensively used for culinary purposes in the Mediterranean region, in making pasta and salads, and still forms the active ingredient of many Italian recipes such as pesto. Because of the uniqueness of this oil , the oil has managed to travel way across the world and enter the kitchens on the western side of the world.

Common Names : Sweet basil oil, Marigold oil

Latin Name : Ocimum basilicum

Basil prefers to grow in fertile soil that needs to be well dug enabling it to allow good soil and air circulation if the plant is going to be planted outdoors. It is better to have well-drained soil if you plan to plant it indoors. It would be a good idea to add well rotted organic compost or manure into the soil a month or so before sowing, water the soil generously the day before sowing. The plant is propagated through seeds. While growing the plant, it is important to avoid water logging in the soil for the plant may die; the plant must be exposed directly to the sunlight, and watered well. The basil plant can tolerate soils of a pH that range between 4.3 to pH 8.4 . The oils of the sweet basil contain linalool, methyl chavicol, along and small quantities of methyl cinnamate, cineole, and other terpenes. Harvest of Basil leaves can be done anytime throughout the growing season of the plant.

Uses: There are a number of areas where the oil of Basil can be put into use. The medicinal uses of basil essential oil are its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, infections, stress disorder, blood circulation, pain relief, eye treatment, anti-emetic etc. Where cosmetics are concerned, Basil oils  are  used topically to massage skin, help enhance the luster of dull looking skin as well as hair. Besides this, it is also used for acne and skin infections. Basil oil should be avoided by pregnant and breastfeeding or nursing women which is said by a few but on the other hand, there are  people who suggest that it can help increase milk flow.

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a reply