Cassia Oil
Cassia oil is a sweet fragrant oil that is extracted from Cinnamomum Cassia. This Chinese Cinnamon is a member of the Lauraceae family. It is indigenous to China, India, Bangladesh and Vietnam. Chinese Cinnamon is also used in few other places like the United States, Oceania, Europe, Mexico and Burma. Cassia is also called as false cinnamon and is less aromatic than the Ceylon Cinnamon which is called as the original cinnamon. It is an evergreen tree that grows up to a maximum height of 20 meters. The leaves are thick and leathery in nature. These hard leaves are elongated and measure about 10 to 15 cm long. Cassia leaves are reddish in color when they are young. Cassia bears small white flowers and single seeded berries. These berries look like small olives. The cassia bark is the most significant part of this tree. The cassia oil is extracted from the grayish bark of this tree. The bark of this Chinese cinnamon is used as a spice and as a flavoring agent in many favorite dishes and pastries. Cassia oil is extracted from the bark of this tree using steam distillation method.

Latin name: Cinnamomum aromaticum/ Cinnamomum cassia
Alternative names: Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia, Bastard Cinnamon, Hot Cinnamon, Laurus Cassia.
Chinese cinnamon is cultivated by planting whole branches and small trees. The trees are cut back to facilitate faster growth and make it easier for harvesting. Cassia is extensively cultivated in many parts of China. The spicy taste and magnificent aroma of cassia oil is mainly because of the presence of volatile oils. Cinnamon oil contains cinnamaldehyde, linalool, mucilage, tannins, cinnamic aldehyde, resin, cinnamyl acetate, sugar, chavicol, benzaldehyde and few other chemical constituents. This oil has anti-emetic, carminative, anti-microbial, anti-diarrheal, aphrodisiac, spasmolytic and astringent properties.
Uses: Cassia oil is used in soaps, diffusers, potpourris, air fresheners, fragrant oils, perfumes, facial steam, towel scenting, laundry, incense, haircare products and few other aromatherapy products. This oil is used in the treatment of colic, influenza, diarrhea, dysentery, flatulence, gas, headache, aching knees, cold, arthritis, kidney disorders, rheumatism, high blood pressure, abdominal pain, depression, menstrual complaints and digestive disorders. Cassia oil is trusted to have aphrodisiac properties and helps in stimulating sexual desire and treating reproductive problems. With its emenagogue values, Cassia oil is used to treat a wide range of womanly problems. It helps in increasing the blood circulation and brings down pain, irritability, drowsiness and tiredness. Cassia oil is also used for relaxing tight muscles and helps in relieving joint pain.









































