Cucumber Oil

Cucumber Oil

Cucumber can be called as a friend for all as it is a nutritious vegetable and cannot harm the user in any way. Cucumber oil has been extracted from cucumber seeds. This wholesome vegetable is a member of the Cucurbitaceous family just like melons, squash and pumpkins. It is a half hardy annual plant that grows up to 2.5 m. Cucumber is indigenous to India and Egypt. The use of this plant variety slowly spreads from Asia to Europe and later to the American continent. The most special aspect of this vegetable is that it has rich water content. It cools the body and taking it for any purpose, fulfills the need. Cucumber plant is a creeping vine that spreads its roots in the ground and climbs up on the supporting frames. It wraps around the rib with its spiral and thin tendrils. The leaves of this plant are large as they form a cover over the cucumber fruit. Cucumber is an elongated cylindrical vegetable with tapered ends. It measures about 60cm long and 10cm in diameter. The seeds are enclosed in the fruit and the fruit comes out from bright yellow flowers. Most of the times, cucumber is eaten raw and fresh cucumbers carry a refreshing taste.

Cucumber oil is extracted by cold press method from the seeds of cucumber. These seeds are cleaned and dried before extracting the oil from them. The cold pressed seeds are then filtered for extracting beneficial cucumber oil. This oil is bright and clear yellow in color. Cucumber oil has a mild fragrance and a refreshing aroma. Cucumber oil is used either separately or as a blend with other oils to obtain its fuller benefits. It is skin friendly and protective in nature. It is so special mainly because of the rich vitamins content that nourishes the skin. A blend of cucumber essential oil, aloe vera and olive oil is an excellent skin cleanser as this blend has moisturizing properties.


Latin name: Cucumis Sativus.

Alternative names: Cetriolo, Cuke, Concombre, Pepino.

Cucumber is in use for more than 3000 years with its natural cooling effects. The duration between the time of cultivation and harvest is 10 to 14 weeks. Propagation is usually carried out by sowing the seeds. At the time of harvest, the fruits are hand picked. Cucumber essential oil contains linoleic acid, vitamin B1, vitamin C, beta sitosterol, tocopherol, phytosterols, stigmasterol, omega 6 fatty acid, oleic acid, gamma tocopherol, tocotrienols, alpha tocopherol, stearic acid, proteolytic enzymes and palmitic acid.

Uses: Fresh cucumber is often used to de-stress the eyes. The oil is used in many treatments for anti-aging, acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkle reduction, dry scalp, sunburn, stretch marks, brittle nails and damaged hair. This oil is proved to improve the elasticity of the skin and balance the nutrients required by the skin. This is the main reason for its usage in hair care, skin care, massage therapy, lip care, nail care and sunburn therapies.   Cucumber oil is used as an important formula in a wide range of skin care and hair care products.

Tags: , ,
Posted in Cucumber Oil on Mar 14th, 2011, 1:26 pm by Jess   

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a reply