Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub which belongs to the Simmondsiaceae plant family. This perennial plant is indigenous to northwestern Mexico, Sonoran desert, southern Arizona and southern California. It generally lives up to 200 years. Jojoba tree bears leathery leaves. This woody shrub bears petal-less flowers that are followed by ovoid fruits. These fruits contain a single seed. Jojoba is a single sex plant, meaning, the male and female flowers grow on separate plants. The male Jojoba plants bear flowers in bunches. The female plant just bears a single flower on a branch. These flowers are converted into seeds after the codependent process.
Jojoba oil is nothing but the liquid wax produced by the Jojoba seeds. The seed oil is not the actual oil but the wax ester. The properties of Jojoba oil are similar to the properties of whale oil. The Jojoba oil makes up to 50% of the weight of the seeds. Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the seeds. These seeds contain 45-55% oil which contains about 28 to 30% of protein. The cold pressed oil is then filtered and is generally used to treat dry skin, wrinkles and premature aging.

Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis
Alternative names: Goat nut.
Jojoba tree can be cultivated in semi dry, dry and less humid areas. It can manage to grow in temperate climatic conditions also. Jojoba prefers fertile and well-drained soil. It can also be grown on less fertile, sandy, mixed, slippery land and lime contained soil. Jojoba oil contains wax esters which includes fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26. This chain length includes eicosenoic, docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol and hexacosenol. This oil also contains nitrile, minerals, vitamin E, proteins, myristic acid. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory, conditioning, moisturizing, revitalizing, nourishing and restoring properties that nourish the skin and retain its supple beauty.
Uses: Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E which helps in enhancing the beauty of the skin and treats few other skin disorders. This oil is highly beneficial in treating psoriasis, acne, aging problems, damaged nails, eczema, warts and damaged hair. It is often used as a replacement or a substitute for whale oil. Jojoba oil has been celebrated as a non-greasy lubricant that penetrates the skin easily. It is used in controlling mildew with its fungicide properties. This oil spreads easily and deeply penetrates into the skin, leaving the skin soft and supple. Jojoba oil is also used as base carrier oil in aromatherapy and massaging. Many skin care and hair care products possess Jojoba oil as an important formula.









































