Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry is a member of the Cupressaceae plant family. This is an evergreen tree with bluish-green leaves. Juniper leaves are either needle-like or scale-like in appearance. It grows up to a maximum height of 40 m but generally ranging between 20 to 40 m. There are about 50 to 70 species of Juniper spread across the world. Juniper is indigenous to the northern hemisphere including Europe, Italy, France, Canada, Spain and Hungary. The Juniper leaves measure about 5 to 25 mm long based upon their species. These leaves are sharp and stubborn. At times, these leaves are even prickly in nature. Juniper bears small flowers that are green in the first year. These flowers and berries simultaneously change their color to black in the second and third year. Juniper berries generally appear in blue color but there are certain species that produce orange or reddish-brown colored berries. These berries often hold a pleasing aroma and good taste. For these special reasons Juniper berries are used widely as a flavor for alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks.

Juniper berry oil is extracted from the Juniper berries or a combination of berries and twigs. This oil is extracted by steam distillation method. Juniper berry oil has a fresh, woody-balsamic, fruity, gin-type and sweet aroma. The oil extracted from the combination of berries and twigs will have herbaceous, camphor like, peppery and pungent odor. Juniper oil blends well with sandalwood oil, cypress oil, cedarwood oil, elemi oil, benzoin oil, oak moss oil, clary sage oil, pine oil, rosemary oil, galbanum oil, lavender oil, geranium oil, vetiver oil, fir needle oil and certain other citrus oils.

Latin name: Juniperus communis.

Alternative names: Mountain Berry, Kuei, Horse Savin, Common Juniper, Juniper Bush, Dwarf Juniper, Hapusha, Juniper Bark, Ground Juniper, Melmot Berry, Hackmatack.

Juniper trees prefer well-drained soil. It can also be grown in impoverished, alkaline, poor and acidic soils with organic feeding. Junipers are generally found growing in the natural habitats in mountainous and rocky areas. These trees can also be grown in the gardens. Juniper berry oil contains formic acid, natural insulin, resin, sugar, juniperin, salines, acetic acid, lignin, volatile oil, malates and salines. This oil has antitoxic, astringent, tonic, anti-rheumatic, depurative, rubefacient, sedative, vulnerary, emenagogue, carminative, diuretic, antiseptic, nervine, parasiticide and stomachic properties.

Uses: Juniper berry oil is used for treating ulcers, premenstrual bloating, sciatic, obesity, mental exhaustion, acne, overindulgence of food, eczema, hay fever and detoxification. Gout, cystitis, rheumatism, urinary infections, arthritis, gastro-intestinal infections and   respiratory problems are also treated with the powers of this oil. Juniper oil is also said to retain fluid in the body, expel worms, treat cramps, flatulence, halitosis, digestive disorders and inflammation. Juniper berry oil is also used in massage oils, ointments, liniments, soaps, potpourri, air fresheners, hair care products, bath oils, diffusers and aromatherapy products.

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a reply