Mentha Piperita Oil
Mentha Piperita oil is popularly known as Peppermint oil. This oil is extracted from the leaves of the Peppermint plant. Peppermint is a member of the Lamiaceae plant family. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean region and is widely cultivated in Japan, Italy, United States and Britain. Peppermint is a hybrid variety of Mentha Aquatica, known as Watermint and Mentha Spicata, known as Spearmint. This herbaceous perennial plant grows up to a maximum height of 35 inches. The leaves of this rhizomatous plant are dark green in color with reddish veins. These leaves measure about 3.5 inches long and 1.5 inches broad. Peppermint leaves have a penetrating apex and coarsely toothed margins. Yet another special feature of the leaves and stems are that they are slightly hairy in nature. The widely-spreading rhizomes are fleshy with fibrous roots. The smooth stem bears purple colored flowers that have four-lobed corolla. These flowers measure about 5 mm in diameter and 8 mm in length. Peppermint flowers generally bloom between mid to late summer.
Peppermint oil is extracted either from the fresh or partly dried plant above the ground level by steam distillation method. This oil has a minty, fresh, strong, sharp and penetrating menthol smell. It is clear to pale yellow in color with a watery viscosity. Peppermint oil has a pungent taste resulting in a cooling sensation when air is inhaled. This oil blends well with eucalyptus oil, lemon oil, benzoin oil, lavender oil, rosemary oil and marjoram oil.

Latin name: Mentha Piperita.
Alternative names: Peppermint, Curled Mint, Balm Mint, Lammint, Brandy Mint and Lamb Mint.
Peppermint grows well in shady and moist locations. It grows quickly as it spreads the underground stolons widely. Just to control the rapid spreading of the roots, Peppermint plants are grown in containers. It thrives well in partial sun to shade. The oil of Peppermint contains germacrene-d, methofuran, menthone, b-pinene, limonegenerally mentne, menthol, pulegone, isomenthone, 1,8-cineole, trans-sabinene hydrate, a-pinene and methyl acetate. This oil has astringent, vermifuge, stomachic, nervine, cordial, anesthetic, antiseptic, cephalic, decongestant, sudorific emenagogue, febrifuge, antispasmodic, antigalactagogue, expectorant, vasoconstrictor and stimulant properties.
Uses: Peppermint oil is used to treat a wide range of health conditions like acne, ringworm, itchiness, headache, toothache, rheumatism, sunburn, scabies, vertigo, drowsiness, depression, mental fatigue, spastic colon, sinus, irritation, cramps, dyspepsia, colic, pneumonia, chest congestion, nervous disorders, tension, asthma, tuberculosis, bronchitis and cholera. Toothpastes, mouthwashes, skin care products, breathe fresheners and cosmetics contain peppermint oil as an essential ingredient.









































