Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Tea tree. It is a member of the Myrtaceae family. Tea tree is indigenous to New South Wales, Australia. It is cultivated in various parts of the world including New Guinea, New Caledonia and few other temperate regions of the world. Tea tree is similar to ‘Cypress’ and can be called as a shrub that bear needle like leaves. It grows up to a maximum height of 20 feet. This multi-stemmed tree has a flexible trunk. The flowers are yellow or purple in color. The most special feature of this tree is that even when it is cut down, it has the ability to grow again and make it ready for cultivation in another two years time.
Australia is the only continent dominating the production of Tea Tree oil. This oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tea tree by steam distillation method. Tea tree oil has a pale color with watery viscosity. This oil is pungent, spicy and herbaceous in nature. Tea tree oil is used as an important ingredient in a variety of skin care lotions, deodorants, air fresheners, creams, soaps, air fresheners, disinfectants and toiletries. Tea tree oil blends well with thyme oil, cinnamon oil, lavender oil, rosemary oil, clary sage oil, nutmeg oil, clove oil, myrrh oil, geranium oil and lemon oil. The Australians had been using this oil for a long time for treating various health disorders. Tea tree oil was used by the soldiers during the Second World War to heal wounds and other topical infections.

Latin name: Melaleuca alternifolia.
Alternative names: Melaleuca, Cajeput Tree, Manuka, Ti-trol, Ti-tree, Melasol.
Tea tree grows well in marshy areas and is also cultivated in plantations. It prefers humid soils as it grows well in such soil types naturally in New South Wales and Queensland in the southern continent. Tea tree was initially found growing in the wild and is cultivated extensively in the recent times. Propagation is usually carried out by planting the stem cuttings during the summer season. Harvesting of the leaves and branches of done all round the year. Tea tree oil constitutes of limonene, linalool, myrcene, pinene, sabinene, a-pinene, y-terpinene, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, a-terpineol, b-pinene, terpinolene and terpinene-4-ol. Antiviral, sudorific, insecticide, expectorant, stimulant, bactericide, antimicrobial, cicatrisant, balsamic, insecticide and antiseptic are the few therapeutic properties of tea tree oil.
Uses: Tea tree oil is used to treat numerous health disorders like genito-urinary tract infections, abscesses, acne, oily skin, sores, sunburns, insect bites, warts, rashes, wounds, topical infections, diaper rashes, spots, warts and cystitis. It fights actively against bacterial infections, viral infections and fungal diseases. With all these beneficial attributes, tea tree oil is used in deodorants, gargles, colognes, disinfectants, toothpastes, aftershaves and soaps.









































