Citronella Oil
Citronella oil is extracted from grass-like plant called Citronella. This hardy grass belongs to the Graminae (Poaceae) plant family. Citronella is indigenous to Java and Sri Lanka. This aromatic plant is found growing in Africa, South America, Asia, Latin America and certain islands. It is a clumping grass that grows up to a maximum height of 6 feet. The fully mature citronella plant is tall and has a coarse appearance. This plant is perennial and is similar to lemon grass. Both these plants are closely associated. The name ‘Citronella’ denotes the intense lemony smell of the stem and the leaves of this plant. The grass-like leaves of Citronella are rough and grey-green in color. These leaves grow on cane-like stems. Citronella oil is extracted from the fresh or dried grass through steam distillation method. This oil is an important part of many insect repellent products, soaps, wax candles, deodorants, perfumes, lotions and few other skin care products. 
Latin name: Cymbopogon nardus.
Alternative names: Sri Lanka Citronella, Andropogon nardus, Lenabatu citronella, Nard grass, Nardus.
Citronella is usually cultivated by splitting large clumps of grass into many smaller divisions. This plant does not spread by runners and can grown just like other ornamental plants in the garden. Citronella plant grows well in full sun and require nominal amount of watering. Care should be taken while watering this plant as it does not flourish in too much of water or wet conditions. The fertile growth of this plant is supported by the application of fertilizer rich in nitrogen. Citronella oil contains limonene, citronellic acid, dipentene, borneol, camphene, citronellol, citral, nerol and geraniol. It also has stimulant, antiseptic, tonic, bactericidal, parasitic, deodorant, insecticide and diaphoretic properties.
Uses: The citronella oil is pale yellow in color with a fresh lemony-green smell. This oil is also used as massage oil and as a natural stimulant. It is often used in the making of soaps, herbal preparations, insect repellent products, household products and cosmetics. This oil is also applied on the skin along with other carrier oils like olive oil, baby oil and almond oil. Citronella oil is proved effective in treating infectious wounds, insect bites, lice, skin irritation, urinary tract infections, bladder disorders, fugal infections, inflammation of the digestive system and toxic substances in the body. This oil is also said to improve blood circulation and enhance immune system. Depression, menstrual cramps, fever and muscular cramps are also administered with the natural effects of citronella oil.









































