Clove Leaf Oil

Clove Leaf Oil

Clove tree is a member of the Myrtaceae plant family. This pyramidal shaped tree is indigenous to Indonesia and Molucca Islands in the Southern Philippines. The high oil producing destinations are Indonesia and Madagascar. Clove is a slender that is generally grown in tropical climates. This fragile tree grows up to a maximum height of 45 feet. Clove is a conical tree bearing grey colored bark.

The clove leaves are broad, bright, smooth and shiny by nature. These leaves are elliptical in shape and dark green in color carrying a rich fragrance. These bright green leaves are supported by short stalks. Clove leaves usually appear in pairs on the stalks. The concentrated and spicy aroma of clove trees are contributed by the glands marking the glossy leaves. Yet, the most fragrant part of the plant is the fully bloomed yellow colored flowers. These flowers are not allowed to bloom as the unopened flower buds are the renowned cloves. The clove leaf oil is extracted from clove leaves through steam distillation method. If the distillation process is done with water, it is necessary to add salt to raise the temperature of the ebullition. The same clove leaves should be distilled again and again to obtain their complete essence.

Clove leaf oil is colorless to pale yellow in color containing a warm and spicy aroma. It is often adulterated with Pimento oil, fixed oil and copaiba oil. This essential oil also blends well with lavender essential oil, basil essential oil, rose essential oil, bergamot essential oil, ylang ylang essential oil, cananga essential oil, lavandin essential oil, bay leaf essential oil and clary sage essential oil.

Latin name: Eugenia caryophyllata/ Syzgium aromaticum

Alternative names: Laung, Clavos, Eugenia aromatica.

Clove trees grow well in the tropical climates especially near the sea side. The process of harvesting and curing of cloves demand a dry season. The fertile growth of these trees requires at least 60 inches of rainfall per year. The propagation of this plant is usually done by using the semi-ripe cuttings of this plant. Cultivation of these trees is usually done during the summer season. The clove seeds are also used for cultivating this plant during the spring season. Clove leaf oil contains iron, calcium, vitamin A, potassium and vitamin C. This oil has vermifuge, stimulant, anti-neuralgic, anthelmintic, antioxidant, expectorant, antibiotic, emetic, anti-sphrodisiac, spasmolytic, antihistaminic, counterirritant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic and stomachic properties.

Uses: Clove Leaf essential oil is used as massage oil for improving blood circulation and to relieve sore muscles. This oil helps in treating decayed teeth, bronchial disorders, controlling blood sugar levels, acne, treating respiratory troubles like tuberculosis, asthma and bronchitis. Clove leaf oil is also used in soaps, toothpastes, perfumes, cosmetic, food items, toiletries, perfume oils, air fresheners, bath oils and massage oils.

Tags: , ,
Posted in Clove Leaf Oil, Essential Oils on Mar 11th, 2011, 11:42 am by Jess   

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a reply