Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat germ oil is nothing but the oil that is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is available in its unrefined form. The oil contains a rich source of Vitamin A and Vitamin D and is said to have the highest concentration of Vitamin E when compared to all the other vegetable oils. Besides this, Wheat germ oil also contains proteins and lecithin, and is generally used in beauty products because of the natural magical benefits on the skin. When it comes to its effects on human health, this oil helps to strengthen the body in general as it builds the immune system and also has antioxidant properties.

Latin Name: Triticum vulgare
Common Names: Wheat Germ Oil.
Wheat germ oil has its origin in the U.S.A. This oil is a thick, dull yellow, aromatic fat soluble oil that is mostly available in an unrefined form. Many might wonder, “Oil that is extracted from, the germ of the kernel of a grain that’s so small-How nutritious could that be?” In fact even though the germ of the wheat is only 3% of the grain it manages to contain 25% of the total vitamins, proteins and minerals that the whole grain contains. The oil should be stored with utmost care as it may turn rancid when exposed to bright sunlight for it is extremely sensitive. If you like to use the oil in your kitchen, you could probably try it on pastas and also on salads as a dressing. You can store it without any problem for at least a few months.
Uses: The oil finds a lot of its use in the areas of skin care mostly. It can be used in curing conditions like psoriasis and eczema, to treat ulcers and burns on the skin. It helps to treat sunburns, dry skin, increases the circulation of blood to the skin, used in the treatment of dermatitis, and makes scars vanish. Reduces cholesterol, increases the good cholesterol production and reduces the bad cholesterol in the body, thereby promoting proper functioning of the heart. The presence of policosanol in the oil improves cardiovascular functions and reduces the production of cholesterol by the liver. It slows down the signs of aging seen in the skin with its antioxidant properties. Linoleic acid, oleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids are seen in the oil and helps in strengthening the immune system, the nervous system and help in healthy cell growth and regeneration, its not synthesized by the body hence its important that one consumes it. The oil can be used by athletes as it enhances muscle strengths. One important tip to be noted is that the oil provides all its qualities to the fullest when its not been heated, hence try to preserve the magic in the oil by using it more like a dressing on cooked foods like pasta or on salads.









































