Saffron Herb
Saffron (Crocus sativus), dried whole stigmas, Spain. Also known as Safran and Azafrán, this may the most expensive and one of the oldest herbs of commerce. The source of the commercial saffron are the dried, orange, thread-like stigmas. About 70,000 flowers are needed to produce 1 lb. of saffron. Saffron imparts a peculiar, perfumed, slightly bitter taste to a wide array of dishes. Many cultures consider it essential, for both color and flavor, in the best-loved traditional dishes. More than 6 saffron strands per person will make a dish too bitter as well as excessively expensive. Ingesting 0.05 ounce (1.5g) of saffron has resulted in death. Saffron was once used as a dye and is used to color paints, stained glass, and soap. Saffron crocus is primarily cultivated in Spain. Saffron provides an orange-red color. (Source: The Big Book of Herbs, Arthur O. Tucker, Ph.D. and Thomas Debaggio, for sale on our site under “books”.)
|
Saffron | |
|
|
|
|
Saffron - crocus sativus - The stigmas and style tops flavor and color liqueurs and many dishes, especially rice. Saffron is considered an aphrodisiac, but too much may be narcotic. It is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia. In India saffron is used ceremonially. Although water soluble, it is used cosmetically and as a sacred dye. Turmeric is mistakenly called saffron in Asia. Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Saffron is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia. Other Uses: Saffron is added to love sachets as well as though aimed at raising lustful feelings. It is used in healing spells, and the infusion is used as wash water for the hands prior to healing rituals. Use in spells for: Happiness; Health/Healing; Lust.
[Purchase Saffron Based Products] - [Recipes]
| |



























